Política de Privacidade

Published: Fevereiro 3, 2021

Introduction

Daymon Worldwide Consultancy, Unipessoal LDA (“Company”, “we,” “our,” or “us”), a company registered in Portugal and registered address Avenida Dom João II, nº 50, 7º andar, 1990-095 Lisboa, Portugal, believes in protecting the personal data it collects from individuals (“users”) that access or use the website situated at  https://retailinteractions.daymon.com/ (the “website”) and takes seriously its obligation to comply with its obligations under applicable data privacy laws including, without limitation, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

This notice (“notice”) sets out how the Company users, discloses, transfers and otherwise processes users’ personal data collected through their use of this website, and how we use cookies in the operation of the website.

We are a data controller of users’ personal data (detailed below) which is collected through this website, such as when users visit the website, submit queries through a “contact us” feature, or as otherwise described in this notice.

Personal data we collect

For purposes of this notice, “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We process the following types of personal data:

We provide a ‘Contact Us’ facility where you will be asked for:

  • Full Name
  • E-mail address
  • Subject
  • Free text messages/comments from you which may contain Personal Data that you provide us

 

We also provide a ‘Careers’ facility where you will be asked for:

  • Email address
  • Full Name
  • Address
  • Academic and employment history and other Personal Data that you may provide us in a CV and profile when you register or apply for a job
  • Free text message/comments from which may contain Personal Data that you provide us

 

We collect your personal data using both “active” and “passive” means.

  • Active means. The website actively collects personal data from users by asking specific questions and permitting users to communicate directly with us, for example via e-mail or feedback forms. Some areas of the website may also require a user to submit information, including personal data, to register for certain services or benefits, such as newsletter subscriptions.
  • Passive means. We passively collect (i.e., without the user actively providing the information) personal data about a user as the user accesses and navigates through the website using various technologies and means, such as navigational data collection and cookies. Our cookie policy is outlined below.

 

We process your personal data on several different legal bases, as follows:

  • Our legitimate interest – if you are visiting our website, you are most likely a prospective employee of Daymon or representative of a partner, client or customer of our international sales and marketing business. In that respect, we process your personal data:
    • To facilitate commercial interactions between our company and your employer;
    • For the security and safety of the website, our technology connected to the website and the users of the website;
    • To detect and prevent fraud;
    • To protect and defend the rights or property of others, or our own rights and interests;
    • To manage and administer the website, including analyzing web traffic and utilizing web analytics solutions; and
    • For use in marketing our products and services to your employer or affiliated entities.
  • Our legal obligations – we may need to process your personal data to comply with relevant laws, regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal process.
  • Your prior consent – Where we are required to do so by applicable data protection law, for placing cookies on your device (subject to certain exceptions) or sending marketing communications to you. As required by law, we provide you certain details on our use of cookies and marketing communications below.

 

Cookies and web analytics used on this website

The website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small text files downloaded by your internet browser and stored on the device you use to access the website (e.g., your desktop computer, laptop, tablet or smartphone). Depending on their purpose, cookies log specific user-related information such as your user preferences, authentication information, security parameters, data concerning the devices you use to access the website, and statistical information regarding your use of the website. Where necessary during your visit to the website or when revisiting the website, your internet browser transmits the cookies including the contained information back to the servers they were initially downloaded from. The analysis and processing of such information allows us to ensure the functionality of the website, improve your online experience, and optimize the structure and content of the website.

The cookies we use can be categorised as follows:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website or of certain parts thereof. They either serve the sole purpose of carrying out network transmissions or are strictly necessary in order for us to provide an online service explicitly requested by you.

Analytical/Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to carry out web analytics or other forms of audience measuring such as recognising and counting the number of visitors and seeing how visitors move around the website. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are easily finding what they are looking for.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). Loss of the information in these cookies may make our services less functional but would not prevent the website from working.

The following cookies are used on this website:

Cookie Description Duration Type
pll_language This cookie is set by Polylang plugin for WordPress powered websites. The cookie stores the language code of the last browsed page. 1 year Functional
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”. 1 year Necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Non-necessary”. 1 year Necessary
_ga This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. 2 years Analytics
_gid This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form. 1 day Analytics
_gat This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites. 1 minute Performance

 

You may influence the scope and extent to which we use cookies when you visit our website by clicking on the Accept All Cookies or Cookie Settings button on entry to the site.  You may also prevent cookies from being stored on your device by adjusting the respective settings on your internet browser. However, please be aware that this might render certain functions of our website inoperable or more difficult to use. Depending on the internet browser you use, you might also be able to specifically reject third party cookies. in this context, please note that third parties might still have access to your Personal Data to the extent such information is logged by first party cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Notice applicable to the website in question.

Recipients of your personal data

For the following purposes, we disclose your personal data to the following third parties, as required or permitted by applicable law:

Who Is your Personal Data Disclosed To? What Is the Purpose Underlying the Disclosure?
Companies affiliated with Daymon Worldwide Consultancy including: Advantage Solutions https://advantagesolutions.net/

18100 Von Karman Avenue, Suite 1000, Irvine, CA 92612 U.S.A.

Website Development and management
WP Engine: https://wpengine.com/ Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA Website Hosting Company

 

Business to Business Marketing

As a part of our marketing practice, we make unsolicited contact with companies, including individual employees of such company, by telephone or email to inform them of our services that could result in a mutual commercial interest. We obtain the contact details for such companies and its employees from public information including company websites, business and social media, sector news and industry conferences. We also may have obtained such contact details directly from you or your company if you or your company have previously contacted us using a corporate phone number or corporate email address. Any personal data collected and processed for our business to business marketing practice as detailed herein is done so pursuant to our legitimate interest to market our services to you.

Data transfers to recipients outside of the European Economic Area

We may transfer your data to affiliated companies or third party service providers located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) in jurisdictions that are not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission finding them to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data, i.e. a level of protection of fundamental rights and freedoms that is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the EU.

However, to ensure an adequate level of protection for your personal data, we will comply, and require the compliance of our third party providers, with one of the transfer mechanisms specified in the GDPR and approved by the EU Commission.  You can ask for a copy of such appropriate safeguards by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

How long we keep your personal data

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. Where our processing of your personal data is based on legitimate interests or compliance with legal obligations, it will be deleted as soon as the underlying purpose has expired. We may retain your personal information for longer periods if it is subject to legal requirements such as government reporting or fraud prevention which we are required to observe. Personal data processed based on your consent, which is intended to be processed for the duration of your association or relationship with the company will be deleted in accordance with the above principles, or earlier if and when you withdraw your consent to continued processing.

Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data under the GDPR

Citizens and residents of the European Union and UK have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • the right to be informed of the details of the processing of their Personal Data
  • the right to request access to or copies of the Personal Data that we process
  • the right to rectification of any inaccuracies in their Personal Data
  • the right to erasure of their Personal Data subject to legal and other obligations
  • the right to restrict processing subject to legal and other obligations
  • the right to object to processing subject to legal and other obligations
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (The Information Commissioner’s Office)
  • the right to data portability, subject to reasonable limitations
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please select this LINK and complete the online form. We may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request.

Your provision of personal data to us

Your use of the website and your provision of personal data to us in the process is purely voluntary on your part. Subject to your sole discretion, you can, at any point, stop suing the website or, where applicable, opt out of certain data processing operations while on the website as described in this notice. An exception applies if and to the extent that you want to enter into or perform a contract with us on or through the website. In this event, providing us with your related personal data is necessary for us to be able to enter into the contract with or provide any contractual services to you.

How we protect your personal data

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. We take appropriate commercially reasonable technical, physical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data or accidental loss or destruction of your personal data.

Changes to this notice

 We reserve the right in its sole discretion to amend this notice from time to time. In this event, we will post the revised notice on the website. We encourage you to periodically view this notice so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting users’ personal data and about what cookies are used on the website. We may, where necessary, notify users of any modified version of this notice that might materially affect the way we use, disclose or otherwise process users’ personal data or otherwise affect their privacy rights. We may do this by posting an update on the website which users will see at their next visit.

Contact us or our Data Protection Team

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints with respect to this Privacy Notice, the way we handle your privacy or you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

dataprotection@daymon.com or post to: FAO Data Protection, Daymon Worldwide Consultancy, Unipessoal Lda, Company Address: Avenida Dom João II, nº 50, 7º andar, 1990-095 Lisboa, Portugal.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados

Address – Av. D. Carlos I, 134 – 1.º, 1200-651 Lisboa, Portugal

Telephone: (+ 351) 21 392 84 00
Fax:              (+ 351) 21 397 68 32
e-mail:         geral@cnpd.pt

Open document